Posted on

October 2018 visa bulletin EB2 India EB3 India drastic movement

October 2018 visa bulletin is out. Department of state released bulletin on September 12th 2018. All categories in final action dates as well as green card filing dates have shown drastic movement. With this kind of movement expect the green card final action date to progress back to May 2010 before December 2018 visa bulletin

mployment-
based
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-
mainland
born
EL SALVADOR
GUATEMALA
HONDURAS
INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES VIETNAM
1st 01APR17 01JUN16 01APR17 01JUN16 01APR17 01APR17 01APR17
2nd C 01APR15 C 26MAR09 C C C
3rd C 01JUN15 C 01JAN09 C 01JUN17 C
Other Workers C 01MAY07 C 01JAN09 C 01JUN17 C
4th C C 15FEB16 C 22OCT16 C C
Certain Religious Workers U U U U U U U
5th Non-Regional Center
(C5 and T5)
C 15AUG14 C C C C 01JAN16
5th Regional Center
(I5 and R5)
U U U U U U U

Here are the cut-off dates for filing the I-485 the third stage in green card sponsorship that offers employment authorization document EAD card

Employment-
based
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-
mainland
born
EL SALVADOR
GUATEMALA
HONDURAS
INDIA MEXICO  PHILIPPINES 
1st 01JUN18 01OCT17 01JUN18 01OCT17 01JUN18 01JUN18
2nd C 15JUN15 C 22MAY09 C C
3rd C 08AUG15 C 01OCT09 C 01JUL17
Other Workers C 01JUN08 C 01OCT09 C 01JUL17
4th C C 01MAY16 C C C
Certain Religious Workers C C 01MAY16 C C C
5th Non-Regional Center
(C5 and T5)
C 01OCT14 C C C C
5th Regional Center
(I5 and R5)
C 01OCT14 C C C C

Here is the final action date the green card receiving date of family based action category

Family-
Sponsored 
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-mainland
born
INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES 
F1 01JUN11 01JUN11 01JUN11 01AUG97 22DEC06
F2A 22AUG16 22AUG16 22AUG16 01AUG16 22AUG16
F2B 22NOV11 22NOV11 22NOV11 15MAY97 15MAY07
F3 15JUN06 15JUN06 15JUN06 22DEC95 08JUN95
F4 15FEB05 15FEB05 01MAY04 22JAN98 08JUN95

Here is the cut-off date for filing green card in family based category :

Family-
Sponsored 
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-
mainland
born
INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES 
F1 08MAR12 08MAR12 08MAR12 08OCT98 15FEB08
F2A 01DEC17 01DEC17 01DEC17 01DEC17 01DEC17
F2B 22MAR14 22MAR14 22MAR14 22JUN97 15DEC07
F3 08JAN07 08JAN07 08JAN07 22DEC98 01JUN97
F4 01JUN05 01JUN05 01JAN05 22JUN98 08APR96
Posted on

August 2018 Visa Bulletin Released on July 13th 2018 EB2 moves to March 2009

August 2018 Visa Bulletin Released on July 13th 2018. The priority date has not progressed very much. EB2 moves to March 2009, EB3 India inches to January 2009. As far as the EB3 category is concerned this is a drastic movement compared to previous years

Posted on

Schengen visa application requirements

Have you ever heard of schengen area? As per wikipedia, The Schengen Area is an area comprising 26 European states that have officially abolished passport and any other type of border control at their mutual borders. 26 Countries that form part of schengen countries include Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland
Coming to Schengen visa as the name suggests is a visa that will allow you to visit 25 european countries with a single visa. What does it feel like to travel across 25 countries in european union with one single Schengen visa. The 25 countries that can be visited with schengen visa includes:
Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
With schengen visa you can travel within these countries maximum stay of up to 90 days. This no hassle travel includes any form of transport including air, train, bus, road etc. Purpose of travel can be vacation, leisure, business, tourism, student etc
How can I apply for Schengen visa?
This visa is applied in Embassy or consulate of the schengen countries you intent to visit. Based on your travel plans you can apply in one of the following possible ways:
1) You plan to visit most or all of these schengen countries but you have not decided on main destination. In this case apply for this visa at the embassy or consulate of the country that is going to be your first point of entry
2) If your current travel plan has only one country then apply for the visa at the embassy or consulate of that particular country
This visa is valid only for three months.
As a first step fill out the schengen visa application form online . You can also download and print the form
Following documents are required for schengen visa depending on consulate or embassy
A valid national passport – This shows your nationality and make sure this is not expired
Evidence showing the purpose of your trip – This can include air tickets, hotel reservations, train tickets that you have purchased beforehand etc
Proof of medical insurance – This shows your medical fitness to travel safe
A round-trip travel ticket
Proof of funds – Showing that you will not be financial burden in schengen countries. A proof of funds includes current bank statements. This is a required proof needed by schengen embassy or consulate
As with other visas this visa has a processing timeframe. Plan your trip properly as the processing timeframe varies by embassy and consulate
How much does it cost to apply for this visa?
This visa is a paid visa and is not FREE. The price of schengen visa as of date is $59.95. All the transaction is done in USD only
Do I need a travel agent or immigration lawyer to fill my visa application?
Nope. You can file your own Schengen Visa application without the use of a travel agent or immigration lawyer
Is this a single entry visa or multiple entry visa?
Schengen visa is available in both single entry as well as multiple entry formats
Single-entry schengen visa will allow uninterrupted stay for 3 months 90 days and is invalid once you exit the schengen territory. You need to apply for new visa once you exit
In case of multiple entry you can visit up to 90 days within a 180 day period from the date of first entry. A variant of multiple-entry is the double entry visa that will allow you to travel twice

Posted on

I-485 Medical Test I-693 Tips

As priority date progresses at a faster pace, medical examination I-693a mandatory report to be submitted alongwith I-485 documents has become indispensible. Many are of assumption that they can meet doctor after it becomes current. As february is a short month it is wise to start the medical exams right now. Here are few tips while going for medical exam. We’ll blog more on this topic as it is very crucial
1) The report is valid for 1 year
2) Most vaccinations addressed are valid for 5 to 10 years
3) Use Latest version of I-693 form available at 11/10/2011
4) Read vacinations norms in uscis website to make sure that vaccination dosages are in sync
5) Start with under skin TB test. In 72 hours need for chest x-ray will be determined. Go for blood sampling in the middle two days. This is used to determine what vaccinations are needed. Note that all vaccinations are not mandatory
6) It takes about 10 whole days for this process to be completed. Appointments are minimal. Plan accordingly
Do I need to take all vaccines for I-485
Many applicants and even uscis approved civil surgeons are of this wrong assumption. Actually speaking this is not the case.  A civil surgeon with most recent updates will follow the right procedure
1) Perform blood sample test to determine need of vaccines
2) Based on level of immunity civil surgeons determine the vaccines needed to be administered
3) Influenza, Hepatitis A+B(twin vaccines), tetanus are mandate – These three can be administered in a single day
4) MMR, polio, vericella, rotovirus etc are all optional as mandated by CDC
5) If you happened to stay outside USA for more days, doctor will probably determine need for more vaccines
Follow these simple guidelines and save money as most of these are not covered by major insurance companies
I-693 What will doctors do
Here are the simple preocedural steps that a USCIS approved civil surgeon will follow while completing your I-693 form needed for I-485 approval
1) Collect personal details that needs to be entered onto I-693 form
2) Collect details on how long you have been outside USA. This helps them determine if additional test and vaccines are needed as mandated by CDC
3) Start with under skin TB text. Result of this can be known in 72 hours
4) If positive the applicant needs to undergo chest X-ray. Note that we can proceed to vaccinations if it turns out to be negative
5) Go for a blood sampling test to determine the level of immunity and vaccines to be administered
6) Based on blood sample result and x-ray result which comes in 3 days time(max), doctor determines list of vaccines to be administered
7) Influenza/flu,tetanus, hepatits A , hepatitis B (can be administered as twin vaccines) (first dose of hepatitis vaccine is sufficient for I-485 filing) – can be taken in single shot
8) Note that if you have a vaccine record that is less than 10 years old say if you’d have done this for F1 visa, B1 visa that can be made use of. No need of new vaccination
9) MMR, varicella, rotovirus etc will be determined on an as needed basis by Physician
Over and above all important to note that make use of latest copy of I-693 form published on November 10th 2011
Gather results in a sealed envelope and have this sent to attorney
Are I-693 vaccinations x-ray insurance covered
Many are of this confusion. Speak to your insurance provider. Just mention that you need to do cheast x-ray for TB and vaccination administration based on doctor’s prescription. Noe that they are covered by major insurance providers. And you can use your FSA as well. Don’t waster money.Keep reading for much needed interesting posts.

Posted on

Changing Job Versus Profession After Green Card approval

2018 happens to be a GC avalanche approval year and many are really concerned about changing their job in 24 hours considering the pay rate and such issues.
So, what is changing job vs changing profession? Is my promotion again going to be affected because of this?
Simple answer is no. Before GC if there is a promotion say from developer to manager profile, it needs new labour filing. Now it is no longer needed
Pay rises are absolutely acceptable
Only caveat is say you ar ein IT and want to change to say garmetn sale business it is not possible until naturalization (become US citizen).
Some discussion on 6 month retention after getting GC
There is no law or binding officially available though it is recommended to have a consultaiton with attorney.
Note : This is a post based on information collected from some of my friends and attorney who are related to GC processing. Please don’t take it as a final notice and we are not responsible for this. Have consultation with proper attorneys before proceeding further

Posted on

July 2018 visa bulletin EB2 moves to March 15h 2009 EB3 moves to 1st November 2008

July 2018 visa bulletin EB2 moves to March 15h 2009 EB3 moves to 1st November 2008. This is a much awaited movement in EB2 and EB3 categories. With this kind of movement EB2 India is expected to hit May 2010 deadline before December 2018 visa bulletin

Employment-
based
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-
mainland
born
EL SALVADOR
GUATEMALA
HONDURAS
INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES VIETNAM
1st C 01JAN12 C 01JAN12 C C C
2nd C 01JAN15 C 15MAR09 C C C
3rd C 01JAN13 C 01NOV08 C 01JAN17 C
Other Workers C 01MAY07 C 01NOV08 C 01JAN17 C
4th C C 08FEB16 C 08FEB16 C C
Certain Religious Workers C C 08FEB16 C 08FEB16 C C
5th Non-Regional Center
(C5 and T5)
C 01AUG14 C C C C 01AUG14

 

Posted on

June 2018 visa bulletin released on may 10th 2018

June 2018 visa bulletin showing priority date movement has been released on may 10th 2018. EB2 India moved by 4 days. EB3 India has shown slight movement

Employment-
based
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-
mainland
born
EL SALVADOR
GUATEMALA
HONDURAS
INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES VIETNAM
1st C 01JAN12 C 01JAN12 C C C
2nd C 01SEP14 C 26DEC08 C C C
3rd C 01JUN15 C 01MAY08 C 01JAN17 C
Other Workers C 01MAY07 C 01MAY08 C 01JAN17 C
4th C C 15DEC15 C 22OCT16 C C
Certain Religious Workers C C 15DEC15 C 22OCT16 C C
5th Non-Regional Center
(C5 and T5)
C 01AUG14 C C C C 01AUG14
5th Regional Center
(I5 and R5)
C 01AUG14 C C C C 01AUG14